Post Office – Main Street. Richard Carroll, Postmaster. Letters from Dublin and all parts of England arrive morning at a quarter past six, and are dispatched thereto evening at a quarter before seven. Letters from Castlebar and Westport arrive even at a quarter before seven, and are dispatched thereto morning at half past six. Letters from Galway arrive every morning at a quarter before seven and are dispatched thereto every morning at a quarter past six. Letters from Limerick, Cork and the South arrive every evening at six and are dispatched thereto every morning at twenty two minutes before seven.
Nobility, Gentry and Clergy
Adamson Robery, Esq. Sallymount
Antisell Monsell, Esq. Cloncarren
Ash Edward, Esq. Nutfield
Banfield Mr Andrew, Back Street
Barrett Mrs Charlotte, Dunlo Street
Barrett Maurice, Esq. Mount Victory
Blake Patrick, Esq. Gortnamona
Browne Arthur, Esq. Kilbegley
Burke James, Esq. Mount Sandford
Burke William, Esq. Mackney
Caulfield Timothy, Esq Dunlo Street
Clancarty the Right Honourable, the Earl of Garbally House
Colahan Mr James, Dunlo Street
Crampton Rev. John, Dunlo Hill
Diggs Delaware Esq. Chillam Cottage
Dillon James Esq. Cather House
Dillon Rev. Lawrence, PP Dunlo Street
Douglas Edmund Alexander, RM Society Street
Eyre Thomas Stratford, Esq, Eyrewood Hall
Freer Major, Dunlo Street
Gascoine Captain, Mackney
Groom Rev. Thomas, Kiltormer
Hannagan Rev. James, Summersel Glebe
Johnstone Captain, Seven Churches
Kelly Charles, Esq, Kelly’s Grove
Kelly Francis, MD, Clymore
Kelly Hugh, Esq. Wood Mount
Kelly Mrs, Castle Park
Lancaster Thomas, Esq. Fort William
Lawrence Walter, Esq. Bellevieu
Lorcan Timothy, Esq. Craugh
Lynch James, Wsq. Lancaster Park
Lynch Owen, Esq. Wood Park
McDonogh Walter, Esq. Lovill
Maher John, Esq. Killernan
Martin the Misses, the Green
Masters Stephen, Esq. Cregan
Mitchell Handcock, Esq, Shannonbridge
Monsell John, Esq. Kiltormer
O’Brien Mr John, Main Street
O’Shaugnesssy Mrs, Birch Grove
Pilkington John, Esq. Castle House
Potts Henry T., Esq. Correen
Powell Captain Robert, the Green
Prendergast John Kelly, Esq. Kiltormer
Rock Mrs Margaret, Dunlo Street
St. George William, Esq, Clonburn
Seymore Thomas, Esq. Ballymore Castle
Trench Hon. Robert, Killgorrive
Trench William Eyre, Esq. Lismanny
Trench Rear Admiral William Le Poer, Main Street
Tully John, Esq. Saralea
Academies and school
Atkinson Eliza, (boarding and day), Church Hill
Coates Margaret, Church Lane
Irwin John, Church Hill
Lord Clancarty’s Free School, Dunlo Hill, George Gordon, Master
National School, Back Lane, Thomas McKeigue, Master
Architects and Builders
Carroll Thomas, Church Lane
Clarke Michael, Dunlo Hill
Attorneys
Blake Edward, Society Street
Keogh Malachi, River Street and 2 North Cumberland Street, Dublin
McDonogh Peter, Dunlo Street and 16 Holles Street, Dublin
Wallace William, River Street
Auctioneers
Hyde Thomas (and notary) Main Street
O’Grady John, Main Street
Bakers
Boyd William (and provision merchant), Main Street
Curley Peter, Dunlo Street
Egan Bartholomew, Society Street
Hawkins Thomas, Dunlo Street
Hynes Sarah, Society Street
McDaniel Daniel, Society Street
Molony William, Dunlo Street
Nugent James, Market Square
Shaughnessy Mary, Main Street
Shaughnessy Michael, Dunlo Street
Sheil John, Main Street
Wakefield David, Main Street
Wakefield Nathanial, Market Square
Banks
Bank of Ireland, Main Street (draws on on the Bank of England – Mr James Bell, Manager
National Bank of Ireland, Society Street (draws on Barretts’ Hoare & Co. London) – Mr John Harnett Vize, Manager
Blacksmiths
Berrane Patrick, Market Square
Connor Thomas Hobson’s Lane
Nicholson John, Hobson’s Lane
Bookseller, printer and stationer
French Thomas (and circulating library), Main Street
Boot and Shoemakers
Abbot John, Harbour Lane
Brown John, Dunlo Hill
Colgan James, Dunlo Hill
Keele William, Society Street
Molony John, Main Street
Brewers
Boyd William, Main Street
Monk Andrew, Main Street
Butchers
(In the Shanbles, Market Square)
Barrett James
Barrett Patrick
Burke John
Burke Michael
Conry Michael
Corcoran James
Craig John
Farrell James
Ferns John
Haverty John
McCann Patrick
McDonagh Tim
Small James
Smith James
Rafferty Peter
Taylor William
Carpenters
Clarke Michael, Dunlo Hill
Martin Patrick, Hobson’s Lane
Rourke Joseph, Back Street
Tully John, Dunlo Hill
China, Glass and Earthenware Dealers
Coughlan Mary, Society Street
McDaniel Daniel, Society Street
Meara Thomas, Main Street
Clothes Dealers
Briscoe Patrick, Main Street
Gallagher Patrick, Main Street
Coach Factory (Farming Society Buildings)
Cochrane Thomas Proprietor
Farming and Agricultural Implement Manufacturers
Faweett Isaac, Main Street and Dunlo Street
Farrell Edward, Brackana
Grocers
Barrett John (and wins merchant), Society Street
Browne Thomas, Society Street
Connolly John (and Tobacconist), Society Street
Curley Peter, Dunlo Street
Derry Michael, Dunlo Street
Hyde Thomas (and notary public), Main Street
Lahey William, Dunlo Street
Mahar John, Main Street
Sharpe Anna, Main Street
Sharpe Robert, Main Street
Wakefield David, Main Street
Hotels
(Family, commercial and posting, see also public houses)
Craig John H., Main Street
Gill Joshua Main Street
Ironmongers and Hardwaremen
Barrett John, Society Street
Faweett Isaac, (and timber and coal merchant), Main Street and Dunlo Street
Land Agents
Blackstock Thomas, Society
Graydon Thomas Hughes, Society Street
Leather Sellers
Caulfield Maia, Dunlo Street
Queale John, Dunlo Street
Linen and Woollen Drapers and Haberdashers
Bowman Archibald, Society Street
Egan Timothy, Dunlo Street
Flattery Daniel, Dunlo Street
Flattery Hugh Molloy, Main Street
Sharpe Joseph (and provision merchant), Society Street
Millers
Harney Patrick, Creagh
Hood John, the Green
Horsman John Eyre, Deer Park
Lancaster John, Fort William
McDonogh Walter, Lovel and Main Street
Milliners and Dressmakers
Goode Ann, Main Street
Mullen Harriet, Main Street
Tierney Margaret, Main Street
Trench Anna, Dunlo Hill
Pawnbrokers
Carroll Thomas, Dunlo Street
Hynes William Dunlo Street
Moclare Peter, Main Street
Physicians
Colahan William, Main Street
Harrison Thomas, Society Street
Heise William Society Street
Horne Andrew, Main Street
O’Loughlin James, Dunlo Street
Plumbers and Brass Founders
Ross and Murray (and lead merchants), Dunlo Street
Provision Dealers
Carroll Patrick, Society Street
Duffy Margaret, Main Street
Hynes Sarah, Society Street
McCarthy Andrew, Church Hill
Mullery Thomas, Market Square
Usher James, Main Street
Public Houses
Burke Edward, Society Street
Claffey Charles, Main Street
Coffy Martin, Main Street
Connor William Harbour Lane
Finn Jane, Main Street
Flatter Daniel, Dunlo Street
Flattery Hugh, Main Street
Garvey Patrick, Society Street
Hogan Michael, Society Street
Lahey Michael, Dunlo Street
Manning John, Dunlo Street
McDonogh James, Main Street
Mullery Edward, Dunlo Street
O’Grady John, Main Street
Rafferty Michael, Market Square
Sharpe Simon, Main Street
Slamon John, Society Street
Usher Mary, Society Street
Walsh Charles, Dunlo Street
Young John, Main Street
Saddlers
McNevin John, Main Street
Maguire Edward, Main Street
Maguire James, Dunlo Street
Surgeons
Colahan William, Main Street
Burke Dominick, Dunlo Street
Harrison Thomas, Society Street
Heise William, Society Street
O’Loughlin James, Dunlo Street
Tailors
Connolly John, Main Street
Halligan William, Back Street
King James, Dunlo Hill
Madden Peter, Min Street
Perria William, Church Hill
Tallow Chandlers
Duffy Margaret, Min Street
Lahey William, Dunlo Street
Tanners
Caulfield Maria, Dunlo Street
Connolly John, Society Street
Moclare Patrick, River Street
Tea Dealers
Allt Eliza (and trimming), Dunlo Street
Tyrrell Maria, Dunlo Street
Miscellaneous
Brady Edward, Watchmaker, Dunlo Street
Bryan Henry, eating house, Dunlo Street
Carr Thomas, Painter and glazier, Dunlo Street
Carter Lewis, Letter carrier, Church Lane
Connaughton Thomas, Slater, Dunlo Hill
Cunningham Peter, Whitesmith, Dunlo Hill
Desmond Daniel, Mail Coach Contractor, River Street
Gunning William, Tin-plate worker, Society Street
Hearns Michael, Feather Dealer, Dunlo Street
Kempaler James, County Surveyor, Society Street
Killeen Margaret, Toy Dealer, Main Street
Killery Patrick, Temperance House, River Street
Lynch John, Clerk to the Petty Sessions, Dunlo Hill
McGovern Thomas, Confectioner, Min Street
Madden Francis, Nurseryman, Main Street
Neill Bridget, Nail Maker, River Street
Norton Michael, Organist and teacher of music, Church Lane
Page Thomas, Mason, Dunlo Hill
Rorke John, Commissioner of Affidavits, Dunlo Street
Places of Worship
Established Church, Church Hill – Rev John Cotton Walker, Rector and Vicar, Parsonage; Rev John Crampton, Dunlo Hill and Rev William Gerrard, Curates.
Roman Catholic Chapel, Market Square – Rev Laurence Dillon, Parish Priest, Dunlo Street; Rev Thomas Coen and Rev Ferdinand Whyte, Dunlo Street, Curates
Wesyelan Methodist Chapel, Church Lane – Ministers various
Primitive Methodist Chapel, Back Street, Ministers Various
Public Institutions etc
Billiard Room, Dunlo Street, John Staunton, Proprietor
Constabulary Barracks, Society Street, Patrick Sweeney, Sub-Inspector
Courthouse and Bridewell, the Green – Edmund Alexander Douglas Esq Stipendiary Magistrate; John Lynch, Clerk of Petty Sessions, Richard Skerritt, Governor of Bridewell
Dispensary, Church Lane, Thomas Harrison, MD Medical Attendant
Grand Canal Office, Grand Canal Harbour, Major Alexander Freer, Collector
Horticultural Society (Connaught), Society Street, Thomas H. Graydon Esq Secretary
Loan Fund Society, Castle Mills, Thomas Lancaster, Esq Treasurer
Lunatic Asylum (Connaught District), top of Church Street, John Butler McKernan Esq, Governor; William Heise, MD, Medical Attendant
Union Agricultural Society’s Hall, (Branch of Royal Agricultural Society for Ireland), Society Street, Thomas H. Graydon, Esq, Secretary
Union Workhouse, the Green – John Gill, Clerk to the Board of Guardians, Robert Wood, Carleton, Governor; Margaret Curry, Matron
Coaches and Cars
To Dublin – the Royal Mail (from Galway) calls at Craig’s Hotel every evening at a quarter before seven – and a coach from Gill’s Hotel every morning (Sunday excepted) at eight; both go through Athlone, Moate, Kilgeggan, Beggar’s Bridge, Kinnegad, Clonard, Innfield, Kilcock, Maynooth and Leixlip.
To Athlone – a Car every afternoon (Sunday excepted) at three
To Birr – a Car every morning a quarter before seven; goes through Eyrecourt and Bannagher
To Galway – The Royal Mail (from Dublin) calls at Craig’s Hotel every morning at half past six – and a Car every morning at ten; boh go through Loughrea
To Westport and Castlebar – the Royal mail from Craig’s Hotel every morning at half past six – and a Car every morning at ten; both go through Tuam and Hollymount
Conveyance by water – From the Grand Canal Harbour
To Dublin and all places on the Shannon, and on the line of the Grand Canal and the West – the City of Dublin’s Stream Packet Company’s Boat and Thomas Berry and Company’s Boat, three times a week
To Dublin and all places on the line of the Grand Canal, a Fly Boat (for passengers and parcels), every afternoon at three
No Comments
Add a comment about this page