Slater’s Commercial Directory of Ireland 1846

Ballinasloe

Post Office – Main Street. Richard Carroll, Postmaster. Letters from Dublin and all parts of England arrive morning at a quarter past six, and are dispatched thereto evening at a quarter before seven. Letters from Castlebar and Westport arrive even at a quarter before seven, and are dispatched thereto morning at half past six. Letters from Galway arrive every morning at a quarter before seven and are dispatched thereto every morning at a quarter past six. Letters from Limerick, Cork and the South arrive every evening at six and are dispatched thereto every morning at twenty two minutes before seven.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy

Adamson Robery, Esq. Sallymount

Antisell Monsell, Esq. Cloncarren

Ash Edward, Esq. Nutfield

Banfield Mr Andrew, Back Street

Barrett Mrs Charlotte, Dunlo Street

Barrett Maurice, Esq. Mount Victory

Blake Patrick, Esq. Gortnamona

Browne Arthur, Esq. Kilbegley

Burke James, Esq. Mount Sandford

Burke William, Esq. Mackney

Caulfield Timothy, Esq Dunlo Street

Clancarty the Right Honourable, the Earl of Garbally House

Colahan Mr James, Dunlo Street

Crampton Rev. John, Dunlo Hill

Diggs Delaware Esq. Chillam Cottage

Dillon James Esq. Cather House

Dillon Rev. Lawrence, PP Dunlo Street

Douglas Edmund Alexander, RM Society Street

Eyre Thomas Stratford, Esq, Eyrewood Hall

Freer Major, Dunlo Street

Gascoine Captain, Mackney

Groom Rev. Thomas, Kiltormer

Hannagan Rev. James, Summersel Glebe

Johnstone Captain, Seven Churches

Kelly Charles, Esq, Kelly’s Grove

Kelly Francis, MD, Clymore

Kelly Hugh, Esq. Wood Mount

Kelly Mrs, Castle Park

Lancaster Thomas, Esq. Fort William

Lawrence Walter, Esq. Bellevieu

Lorcan Timothy, Esq. Craugh

Lynch James, Wsq. Lancaster Park

Lynch Owen, Esq. Wood Park

McDonogh Walter, Esq. Lovill

Maher John, Esq. Killernan

Martin the Misses, the Green

Masters Stephen, Esq. Cregan

Mitchell Handcock, Esq, Shannonbridge

Monsell John, Esq. Kiltormer

O’Brien Mr John, Main Street

O’Shaugnesssy Mrs, Birch Grove

Pilkington John, Esq. Castle House

Potts Henry T., Esq. Correen

Powell Captain Robert, the Green

Prendergast John Kelly, Esq. Kiltormer

Rock Mrs Margaret, Dunlo Street

St. George William, Esq, Clonburn

Seymore Thomas, Esq. Ballymore Castle

Trench Hon. Robert, Killgorrive

Trench William Eyre, Esq. Lismanny

Trench Rear Admiral William Le Poer, Main Street

Tully John, Esq. Saralea

Academies and school

Atkinson Eliza, (boarding and day), Church Hill

Coates Margaret, Church Lane

Irwin John, Church Hill

Lord Clancarty’s Free School, Dunlo Hill, George Gordon, Master

National School, Back Lane, Thomas McKeigue, Master

Architects and Builders

Carroll Thomas, Church Lane

Clarke Michael, Dunlo Hill

Attorneys

Blake Edward, Society Street

Keogh Malachi, River Street and 2 North Cumberland Street, Dublin

McDonogh Peter, Dunlo Street and 16 Holles Street, Dublin

Wallace William, River Street

 Auctioneers

Hyde Thomas (and notary) Main Street

O’Grady John, Main Street

Bakers

Boyd William (and provision merchant), Main Street

Curley Peter, Dunlo Street

Egan Bartholomew, Society Street

Hawkins Thomas, Dunlo Street

Hynes Sarah, Society Street

McDaniel Daniel, Society Street

Molony William, Dunlo Street

Nugent James, Market Square

Shaughnessy Mary, Main Street

Shaughnessy Michael, Dunlo Street

Sheil John, Main Street

Wakefield David, Main Street

Wakefield Nathanial, Market Square

Banks

Bank of Ireland, Main Street (draws on on the Bank of England – Mr James Bell, Manager

National Bank of Ireland, Society Street (draws on Barretts’ Hoare & Co. London) – Mr John Harnett Vize, Manager

Blacksmiths

Berrane Patrick, Market Square

Connor Thomas Hobson’s Lane

Nicholson John, Hobson’s Lane

Bookseller, printer and stationer

French Thomas (and circulating library), Main Street

Boot and Shoemakers

Abbot John, Harbour Lane

Brown John, Dunlo Hill

Colgan James, Dunlo Hill

Keele William, Society Street

Molony John, Main Street

Brewers

Boyd William, Main Street

Monk Andrew, Main Street

Butchers

(In the Shanbles, Market Square)

Barrett James

Barrett Patrick

Burke John

Burke Michael

Conry Michael

Corcoran James

Craig John

Farrell James

Ferns John

Haverty John

McCann Patrick

McDonagh Tim

Small James

Smith James

Rafferty Peter

Taylor William

Carpenters

Clarke Michael, Dunlo Hill

Martin Patrick, Hobson’s Lane

Rourke Joseph, Back Street

Tully John, Dunlo Hill

 China, Glass and Earthenware Dealers

Coughlan Mary, Society Street

McDaniel Daniel, Society Street

Meara Thomas, Main Street

Clothes Dealers

Briscoe Patrick, Main Street

Gallagher Patrick, Main Street

Coach Factory (Farming Society Buildings)

Cochrane Thomas Proprietor

Farming and Agricultural Implement Manufacturers

Faweett Isaac, Main Street and Dunlo Street

Farrell Edward, Brackana

Grocers

Barrett John (and wins merchant), Society Street

Browne Thomas, Society Street

Connolly John (and Tobacconist), Society Street

Curley Peter, Dunlo Street

Derry Michael, Dunlo Street

Hyde Thomas (and notary public), Main Street

Lahey William, Dunlo Street

Mahar John, Main Street

Sharpe Anna, Main Street

Sharpe Robert, Main Street

Wakefield David, Main Street

Hotels

(Family, commercial and posting, see also public houses)

Craig John H., Main Street

Gill Joshua Main Street

Ironmongers and Hardwaremen

Barrett John, Society Street

Faweett Isaac, (and timber and coal merchant), Main Street and Dunlo Street

Land Agents

Blackstock Thomas, Society

Graydon Thomas Hughes, Society Street

Leather Sellers

Caulfield Maia, Dunlo Street

Queale John, Dunlo Street

Linen and Woollen Drapers and Haberdashers

Bowman Archibald, Society Street

Egan Timothy, Dunlo Street

Flattery Daniel, Dunlo Street

Flattery Hugh Molloy, Main Street

Sharpe Joseph (and provision merchant), Society Street

Millers

Harney Patrick, Creagh

Hood John, the Green

Horsman John Eyre, Deer Park

Lancaster John, Fort William

McDonogh Walter, Lovel and Main Street

Milliners and Dressmakers

Goode Ann, Main Street

Mullen Harriet, Main Street

Tierney Margaret, Main Street

Trench Anna, Dunlo Hill

Pawnbrokers

Carroll Thomas, Dunlo Street

Hynes William Dunlo Street

Moclare Peter, Main Street

Physicians

Colahan William, Main Street

Harrison Thomas, Society Street

Heise William Society Street

Horne Andrew, Main Street

O’Loughlin James, Dunlo Street

Plumbers and Brass Founders

Ross and Murray (and lead merchants), Dunlo Street

Provision Dealers

Carroll Patrick, Society Street

Duffy Margaret, Main Street

Hynes Sarah, Society Street

McCarthy Andrew, Church Hill

Mullery Thomas, Market Square

Usher James, Main Street

Public Houses

Burke Edward, Society Street

Claffey Charles, Main Street

Coffy Martin, Main Street

Connor William Harbour Lane

Finn Jane, Main Street

Flatter Daniel, Dunlo Street

Flattery Hugh, Main Street

Garvey Patrick, Society Street

Hogan Michael, Society Street

Lahey Michael, Dunlo Street

Manning John, Dunlo Street

McDonogh James, Main Street

Mullery Edward, Dunlo Street

O’Grady John, Main Street

Rafferty Michael, Market Square

Sharpe Simon, Main Street

Slamon John, Society Street

Usher Mary, Society Street

Walsh Charles, Dunlo Street

Young John, Main Street

Saddlers

McNevin John, Main Street

Maguire Edward, Main Street

Maguire James, Dunlo Street

Surgeons

Colahan William, Main Street

Burke Dominick, Dunlo Street

Harrison Thomas, Society Street

Heise William, Society Street

O’Loughlin James, Dunlo Street

Tailors

Connolly John, Main Street

Halligan William, Back Street

King James, Dunlo Hill

Madden Peter, Min Street

Perria William, Church Hill

Tallow Chandlers

Duffy Margaret, Min Street

Lahey William, Dunlo Street

Tanners

Caulfield Maria, Dunlo Street

Connolly John, Society Street

Moclare Patrick, River Street

Tea Dealers

Allt Eliza (and trimming), Dunlo Street

Tyrrell Maria, Dunlo Street

Miscellaneous

Brady Edward, Watchmaker, Dunlo Street

Bryan Henry, eating house, Dunlo Street

Carr Thomas, Painter and glazier, Dunlo Street

Carter Lewis, Letter carrier, Church Lane

Connaughton Thomas, Slater, Dunlo Hill

Cunningham Peter, Whitesmith, Dunlo Hill

Desmond Daniel, Mail Coach Contractor, River Street

Gunning William, Tin-plate worker, Society Street

Hearns Michael, Feather Dealer, Dunlo Street

Kempaler James, County Surveyor, Society Street

Killeen Margaret, Toy Dealer, Main Street

Killery Patrick, Temperance House, River Street

Lynch John, Clerk to the Petty Sessions, Dunlo Hill

McGovern Thomas, Confectioner, Min Street

Madden Francis, Nurseryman, Main Street

Neill Bridget, Nail Maker, River Street

Norton Michael, Organist and teacher of music, Church Lane

Page Thomas, Mason, Dunlo Hill

Rorke John, Commissioner of Affidavits, Dunlo Street

Places of Worship

Established Church, Church Hill – Rev John Cotton Walker, Rector and Vicar, Parsonage; Rev John Crampton, Dunlo Hill and Rev William Gerrard, Curates.

Roman Catholic Chapel, Market Square – Rev Laurence Dillon, Parish Priest, Dunlo Street; Rev Thomas Coen and Rev Ferdinand Whyte, Dunlo Street, Curates

Wesyelan Methodist Chapel, Church Lane – Ministers various

Primitive Methodist Chapel, Back Street, Ministers Various

Public Institutions etc

Billiard Room, Dunlo Street, John Staunton, Proprietor

Constabulary Barracks, Society Street, Patrick Sweeney, Sub-Inspector

Courthouse and Bridewell, the Green – Edmund Alexander Douglas Esq Stipendiary Magistrate; John Lynch, Clerk of Petty Sessions, Richard Skerritt, Governor of Bridewell

Dispensary, Church Lane, Thomas Harrison, MD Medical Attendant

Grand Canal Office, Grand Canal Harbour, Major Alexander Freer, Collector

Horticultural Society (Connaught), Society Street, Thomas H. Graydon Esq Secretary

Loan Fund Society, Castle Mills, Thomas Lancaster, Esq Treasurer

Lunatic Asylum (Connaught District), top of Church Street, John Butler McKernan Esq, Governor; William Heise, MD, Medical Attendant

Union Agricultural Society’s Hall, (Branch of Royal Agricultural Society for Ireland), Society Street, Thomas H. Graydon, Esq, Secretary

Union Workhouse, the Green – John Gill, Clerk to the Board of Guardians, Robert Wood, Carleton, Governor; Margaret Curry, Matron

Coaches and Cars

To Dublin – the Royal Mail (from Galway) calls at Craig’s Hotel every evening at a quarter before seven – and a coach from Gill’s Hotel every morning (Sunday excepted) at eight; both go through Athlone, Moate, Kilgeggan, Beggar’s Bridge, Kinnegad, Clonard, Innfield, Kilcock, Maynooth and Leixlip.

To Athlone – a Car every afternoon (Sunday excepted) at three

To Birr – a Car every morning a quarter before seven; goes through Eyrecourt and Bannagher

To Galway – The Royal Mail (from Dublin) calls at Craig’s Hotel every morning at half past six – and a Car every morning at ten; boh go through Loughrea

To Westport and Castlebar – the Royal mail from Craig’s Hotel every morning at half past six – and a Car every morning at ten; both go through Tuam and Hollymount

Conveyance by water – From the Grand Canal Harbour

To Dublin and all places on the Shannon, and on the line of the Grand Canal and the West – the City of Dublin’s Stream Packet Company’s Boat and Thomas Berry and Company’s Boat, three times a week

To Dublin and all places on the line of the Grand Canal, a Fly Boat (for passengers and parcels), every afternoon at three

This page was added on 25/01/2018.

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *